Teaching Course Programme

Oct 25

Teaching Course 1:
Disease modifying treatment

08:30 - 10:00
Hall C

Chairs
R. Fox (Cleveland ,US)
L. Kappos (Basel ,CH)

DMTs 2017: new MS treatments and updates on established treatments

R. Fox (Cleveland ,US)

Defining what is working: choosing when and how to escalate therapy

L. Kappos (Basel ,CH)

Clinical trial statistics: pearls and lessons from MS trials

M.P. Sormani (Genoa ,IT)

Teaching Course 2:
MS and reproduction: from contraception to post conception reproductive epidemiology and planning a pregnancy in women with MS

08:30 - 10:00
Hall D

Chairs
K. Hellwig (Bochum ,DE)
A.M. Langer-Gould (Pasadena ,US)

Counselling of women with MS in the reproductive age – from contraception to conception-general recommendations

M. Houtchens (Brookline ,US)

Multiple Sclerosis and pregnancy management in 2017: medications and lactation

K. Hellwig (Bochum ,DE)

Reproductive epidemiology in multiple sclerosis (puberty, pregnancy, breastfeeding, assisted reproductive techniques and menopause)

A.M. Langer-Gould (Pasadena ,US)

Teaching Course 3:
Advanced MS genetics and immunology

08:30 - 10:00
Hall G

Chairs
R. Liblau (Toulouse ,FR)
F. Zipp (Mainz ,DE)

The MS genomic map: translating genetic architecture into a roadmap for dissecting neuroimmune mechanisms

P. de Jager (Boston ,US)

Immunology of MS: how does the pathogenic adaptive immune response develop?

R. Liblau (Toulouse ,FR)

Immunology of MS: innate and adaptive immune events within the CNS

F. Zipp (Mainz ,DE)

Teaching Course 4:
Myelin repair: scientific background and clinical implications

08:30 - 10:00
Hall F

Chairs
B. Stankoff (Paris ,FR)
L. Leocani (Milan ,IT)

Mechanisms leading to success or failure of myelin repair in the central nervous system

R. Franklin (Cambridge ,UK)

Evaluation of myelin repair: electrophysiological outcomes

L. Leocani (Milan ,IT)

Evaluation of myelin repair: imaging outcomes

B. Stankoff (Paris ,FR)

Teaching Course 5:
Biomarkers in MS

08:30 - 10:00
Hall E

Chairs
B. Hemmer (Munich ,DE)
M. Comabella (Barcelona ,ES)

General considerations to develop and use biomarkers in MS

B. Hemmer (Munich ,DE)

Biomarkers of neuroinflammation

M. Comabella (Barcelona ,ES)

Biomarkers of CNS neurodegeneration

M. Otto (Ulm ,DE)

Teaching Course 6:
Controversy in management

10:30 - 12:00
Hall C

Chairs
A.E. Miller (New York ,US)
X. Montalban (Barcelona ,ES)

Case 1: relapsing MS

A.E. Miller (New York ,US)

Case 2: progressive MS

X. Montalban (Barcelona ,ES)

Case 3: Neuromyelitis Optica Spectrum Disorder (NMOSD)

I. Katz-Sand (New York ,US)

Teaching Course 7:
Symptomatic therapy of gait disturbances, spasticity, bladder dysfunction and paroxysmal symptoms

10:30 - 12:00
Hall D

Chairs
T. Berger (Innsbruck ,AT)
M. Pakzad (London ,UK)

Bladder dysfunction: pitfalls and challenges

M. Pakzad (London ,UK)

Spasticity and walking impairment: early to recognize and to treat

C. Oreja-Guevara (Madrid ,ES)

Paroxysmal symptoms: often neglected, but treatment needed

T. Berger (Innsbruck ,AT)

Teaching Course 8:
Brain atrophy in clinical practice: evidence base and barriers to implementation

10:30 - 12:00
Hall E

Chairs
F. Barkhof (Amsterdam ,NL)
J. Sastre-Garriga (Barcelona ,ES)

Natural history & clinical relevance of brain volume changes in patients with MS

F. Barkhof (Amsterdam ,NL)

Value of brain volume changes to predict treatment response in patients with MS

J. Sastre-Garriga (Barcelona ,ES)

Barriers to brain volume measurement in the real world

M. Battaglini (Siena ,IT)

Teaching Course 9:
Cognition

10:30 - 12:00
Hall F

Chairs
M.P. Amato (Florence ,IT)
J. DeLuca (New Orange ,US)

Epidemiology of cognitive impairment: an update

M.P. Amato (Florence ,IT)

Current approaches to management

J. DeLuca (New Orange ,US)

Cognition as a clinical outcome measure in clinical trials on DMDs

R.H. Benedict (Buffalo ,US)

Teaching Course 10:
Progressive multiple sclerosis and the relationship to relapsing disease - how neuroglial inter-actions underlie the pathogenesis and treatment

10:30 - 12:00
Hall G

Chairs
S. Ludwin (Kingston ,CA)
H. Lassmann (Vienna ,AT)

Oxidative injury to glial cells and neurons as a basis for progressive disease

H. Lassmann (Vienna ,AT)

Astrocyte patho-biology and interactions with other glia and neurons in the development of PMS

S. Ludwin (Kingston ,CA)

Targeting glia as the basis of treating progressive PMS

W. Yong (Calgary ,CA)

Teaching Course 11:
Differential diagnoses

12:30 - 14:00
Hall C

Chairs
S. Fredrikson (Stockholm ,SE)
A. Siva (Istanbul ,TR)

Diagnostic and differential diagnostic dilemmas in MS

S. Fredrikson (Stockholm ,SE)

MRI-diagnostic possibilities and pitfalls

A. Siva (Istanbul ,TR)

NMOSD including antiMOG related disorders as differential diagnoses to MS

B. Weinschenker (Rochester ,US)

Teaching Course 12:
Neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorders

12:30 - 14:00
Hall D

Chairs
D. Wingerchuk ( ,Scottsdale, US)
K. Fujihara (Sendai ,JP)

Update on pathogenesis of NMOSD

K. Fujihara (Sendai ,JP)

Diagnostic issues with AQP4-IgG-seropositive and -seronegative NMOSD

D. Wingerchuk ( ,Scottsdale, US)

Optimising treatment of NMOSD in various situations

R. Marignier (Lyon ,FR)

Teaching Course 13:
Imaging the non-MS lesion in MS

12:30 - 14:00
Hall E

Chairs
D. Reich (Bethesda ,US)
A. Rovira (Barcelona ,ES)

Atypical imaging presentations of MS and other idiopathic demyelinating diseases

A. Rovira (Barcelona ,ES)

Imaging the complications of MS therapies

D. Reich (Bethesda ,US)

The central vein sign on MRI

P. Sati (Bethesda ,US)

Teaching Course 14:
OCT in clinical practice

12:30 - 14:00
Hall F

Chairs
S. Galetta (New York ,US)
L. Balcer (New York ,US)

OCT in MS: what have we learned so far?

L. Balcer (New York ,US)

OCT in MS: what is new?

S. Saida (Baltimore ,US)

OCT in the clinic: case by case

S. Galetta (New York ,US)

Case-based Teaching Course 15:
Paediatric MS

12:30 - 14:00
Meeting Room 315

Chairs
B. Banwell (Philadelphia ,US)
K. Deiva (Paris ,FR)

Case presentation 1

B. Banwell (Philadelphia ,US)

Case presentation 2

K. Deiva (Paris ,FR)

This Case-based Teaching Course is limited to 30 participants.

Case-based Teaching Course 16:
Induction treatment in very active multiple sclerosis: why, how, when?

14:15 - 15:45
Meeting Room 315

Chairs
G. Edan (Rennes ,FR)
E. Le Page (Rennes ,FR)

Case presentation 1

G. Edan (Rennes ,FR)

Case presentation 2

E. Le Page (Rennes ,FR)

This Case-based Teaching Course is limited to 30 participants.

Case-based Teaching Course 17:
Definition of non-responders

14:15 - 15:45
Meeting Room 313/314

Chairs
M. Tintore (Barcelona ,ES)
A. Ruet (Bordeaux ,FR)

Case presentation 1: failing to first line treatment: NEDA vs MEDA

A. Ruet (Bordeaux ,FR)

Case presentation 2: definition on treatment response in second line treatment: how to face pregnancy desire while being on treatment

M. Tintore (Barcelona ,ES)

This Case-based Teaching Course is limited to 30 participants.

Case-based Teaching Course 18:
Progressive MS: Whom to treat, with what and for how long?

14:15 - 15:45
Meeting Room 311/312

Chair
B. Cree (San Francisco ,US)

Case presentation

B. Cree (San Francisco ,US)

This Case-based Teaching Course is limited to 30 participants.